Login to Trade Area

Privacy and Cookie Policy

Privacy Policy

Updated 24th May 2018.

Gisela Graham values the trust our users and customers place in us when they give us access to their personal and business data. The Privacy Policy describes how we work to maintain that trust and protect that information and applies to any activities undertaken by Gisela Graham Ltd.

In particular, this Privacy Policy details our collection, use and disclosure of personal and non-personal data you give to us when you access or use Gisela Graham’s websites. All data is collected lawfully and maintained in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations, 2018.

Our details:

Company Name: Gisela Graham Ltd.

Company Postal Address: 12 Colworth Grove, Browning Street, SE17 1LR

Contact Telephone Number: 0207 708 4956

Contact Email: sales@giselagraham.co.uk

How it’s collected

Personal Data collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

  • Contacting the User
    • Mailing list or newsletter
      • Personal Data: email address, first name and last name
    • Analytics
      • Google Analytics
        • Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data
      • Displaying content from external platforms
        • Google Maps widget and YouTube video widget
          • Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data
        • IP address (automatically collected)
        • Web browser type and version (automatically collected);
        • Operating system (automatically collected);
        • A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on this Website, and the site you exit to (automatically collected)
        • Worldpay Payment gateway – WE DO NOT STORE CREDIT OR DEBIT CARD DETAILS ANYWHERE ON OUR SYSTEM.

 

Links to other websites

This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them

How it’s stored

All personal data is stored in a secure database which is not knowingly under threat from any security breaches. Should we know of any, we will report these to the ICO and yourself.

How it’s used

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. Our Google Analytics will only store your data for 36 months.

Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to any third party disclosures specifically set out in this policy, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties. This includes our affiliates and / or other companies within our group.

All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the General Data Protection Regulation Act 2018.

Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Website. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:

  1. internal record keeping;
  2. improvement of our products / services;
  3. transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you;
  4. contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail.

Such information may be used to customise or update the Website; in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

Third party websites and services

Gisela Graham may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with certain processes necessary for the operation of the Website. The providers of such services do not have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Website. We will never sell your data to a third party.

How to request your data and erasure of your data.

Under the GDPR laws brought in on 25th May 2018, Gisela Graham Ltd is compliant. Your rights now include:

  • Request access to your personal data.
  • Request correction of your personal data.
  • Request erasure of your personal data.
  • Object to the processing of your personal data.
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data.
  • Request transfer of your personal data.
  • Right to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at sales@giselagraham.co.uk or call 020 7708 4956.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights).

Please be aware that we may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Gisela Graham Ltd aims to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will be in contact to notify you.

Please be aware that we are not able to erase any of our stockist/customer data for legal and financial reasons and is not applicable under GDPR.

 

Cookie Policy

By using or accessing Gisela Graham’s websites (“Site”), you are consenting to our use of Cookies as outlined below.

How we use cookies

Like most websites, we use cookies for a variety of purposes in order to improve your online experience, for analytics and for marketing, but specifically, we use Cookies on the Site for the following purposes. We only use first party cookies on our website.

Analytical Purposes We use cookies to analyse user activity in order to improve the Site. For example, we can use cookies to look at aggregate patterns like the average number of visits that users perform before making a purchase. We can use such analysis to gain insights about how to improve the functionality and user experience of the Site.
Your Preferences & User Experience We use cookies to gather certain information about users, such as browser type, server, language preference, and country setting, in order to store user preferences on our Site to make your user experience more consistent and convenient. For example, we may store the recent searches you have performed in a cookie so that we can allow you to easily repeat those searches when you return to our Site. In addition, we use cookies to maintain your logged in state when you visit our Site repeatedly. We may also use your IP address to determine your geographic location in order to provide you with the most relevant search results.
Marketing We use cookies from third-party partners such as Google and Facebook for marketing purposes. These cookies allow us to display Gisela Graham promotional material to you on other sites you visit across the Internet. Gisela Graham may also share information about your behaviour on the Site with third parties (including operators of third-party websites and/or social networking sites) in order to show you targeted advertisements and other content that has been customized for you.
Referral Tracking We use cookies to associate user activity with the third party website that referred the user to our Site, or to associate user activity that Gisela Graham referred to a third party website. These third party partner websites receive credit for the activity of users they refer to our Site, or give Gisela Graham credit for the activity of users referred to such third party websites. We do not share any personal information or information about individual user activities with these partner entities. We also use cookies to associate user activity with the email campaign that referred the user to our Site.
Testing, Usability, and Performance Improvement Purposes We use cookies to ensure users receive a consistent user experience while we conduct A/B testing on certain aspects of our Site in order to improve our product offerings. We also use cookies to improve the performance and reliability of our Site.

General Enquiries

Gisela Graham Ltd reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations.